Disclaimer & Privacy
  • Website Terms of Use
  • Your Privacy
Website Terms of Use

About using this website

By using this website you are accepting all the terms of this disclaimer notice. If you do not agree with anything in this notice you should not use this website.

For the purposes of clarity, this disclaimer refers to Avena Apartments as encompassing multiple parties namely; “The Exclusive Selling Agent” MICHAELKEIL.COM, “The Developer” PICTURESQUE DEVELOPMENTS PTY LTD and all agencies, sub-contractors, staff and management.

Warranties and Liability

While every effort is made to ensure that the content of this website is accurate, the website is provided “as is” and Avena Apartments makes no representations or warranties in relation to the accuracy or completeness of the information found on it. While the content of this site is provided in good faith, we do not warrant that the information will be kept up to date, be true and not misleading, or that this site will always (or ever) be available for use.

We do not warrant that the servers that make this website available will be free of errors, viruses or bugs and you accept that it is your responsibility to make adequate provision for protection against such threats. We recommend scanning any files before downloading.

In no event will Avena Apartments be liable for any incidental, indirect, consequential or special damages of any kind, or any damages whatsoever, including, without limitation, those resulting from loss of profit, loss of contracts, goodwill, data, information, income, anticipated savings or business relationships, whether or not advised of the possibility of such damage, arising out of or in connection with the use of this website or any linked websites.

When making a decision to purchase property of any kind, Avena Apartments recommends seeking independent professional advice.


Nothing in this disclaimer notice excludes or limits any warranty implied by law for death, fraud, personal injury through negligence, or anything else which it would not be lawful for Avena Apartments to exclude.

Licence to Use this Website

By using this website you agree to the exclusions and limitations of liability stated above and accept them as reasonable. Do not use this website if you do not agree that they are reasonable.

If any of the points in this disclaimer notice are found to be unenforceable under applicable law, that will have no bearing on the enforceability of the rest of the disclaimer notice.

Material on this website, including text and images, is protected by copyright law and is copyright to Avena Apartments unless credited otherwise. It may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Prior written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained for any other use of material. No part of this site may be distributed or copied for any commercial purpose or financial gain. All intellectual property rights in relation to this website are reserved and owned by Avena Apartments.

Links to Other Websites and Products

Links to other websites are provided for the convenience of users. We are unable to provide any warranty regarding the accuracy or completeness of the content of such sites, or the reliability, quality or effectiveness of any products provided through external websites. A link to an external site does not imply an endorsement of the views, information or products provided or held by such websites.


We reserve the right to revise and amend this disclaimer notice from time to time and any revised version will be deemed to be applicable from the first date of publication on this website.

Your Privacy

About this Privacy Policy

PICTURESQUE DEVELOPMENTS “The Developer” and the appointed selling agent, “The Agent” MICHAELKEIL.COM of “The Apartments” AVENA APARTMENTS are committed to providing a quality service to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, landline phone and mobile phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including meetings, correspondence, telephone, email and via our websites http://www.avenaapartments.com.au and https://michaelkeil.com/ using forms and from trusted third parties such as referrals. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties such as GoogleMaps.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing sales information to you with respect to Avena Apartments. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting The Agent or The Developer in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. Whilst we do not specifically or intentionally gather sensitive information, if in the event we do request or require it, that sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties such as referrals. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. Please note that we do not engage in the purchase, sale or trade of lists containing personal contact details of any person.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Neither PICTURESQUE DEVELOPMENTS nor MICHAELKEIL.COM will charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact “The Agent”. For the purposes of convenience and clarity, contact details of parties and/or corresponding description for the referring term within this policy are provided below.



“The Apartments”





“The Agent”



PH: 1300 522 000

Michael Keil
0412 255 838

David Kirkbride
0434 112 112


“The Developer”


ACN 600 763 595




This is a unique website which will require a more modern browser to work!

Please upgrade today!

Enquire Now

' * ' indicates valid information required

Your Full Name*

Your preferred contact number*
(please include area code)

Your Email address*

Your Message

Yes! please send me information on Avena Apartments and other projects by Picturesque Developments (note: we will not share your information with any third party)

I agree to the terms of the Picturesque Developments disclaimer and privacy statement. I understand that my information will not be shared with unrelated third parties but may be used by Picturesque Developments to contact me in the future with news, offers or info.

Powered by WordPress Popup